Delta swimmer Peyton Huntley

Delta swimmer Peyton Huntley, 9, competes in the 25-yard butterfly event at Wednesday’s Montrose Marlins Splash and Dash at the Montrose Recreation Center. She finished second in her heat with a time of 26.93 seconds. 

The Montrose Marlins, along with teams from Grand Junction, Delta and Gunnison took to the pool at the Montrose Recreation Center Wednesday to take part in a Splash and Dash meet, a meet that Marlins coach Silas Almgren said happens semi-regularly and gives swimmers a good simulation of a real, competitive tournament.

He called meets like the Marlins Splash and Dash “stepping stones” for the swimmers.

“This is exactly what Marlins are about,” Almgren said. “It’s a short, fast meet. We want to do two hours of competition, clean it up and let everybody have an opportunity to have that competition, learn from what they’ve done and then build on that in the next coming weeks.”

The swimmers at the meet ranged in age from 6 to 14.

Almgren gave kudos to the rec center for its part in the meet.

“What I love is this facility can house it, host it and do it as well as anyone,” he said. “For us to run seven or eight lanes, filling this place up for two hours, it’s just a great experience.”

Marlins Results:

Mixed 14-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay

Second — Ryan Nichols, Megan Calvert, Kai Amundson and Easton Jessop (1:05.35)

Third — Giovanni Segura, Hannah Rehard, Erin Kelly and Barny Algacs (1:08.23)

100-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12

Second — Megan Calvert (1:16.75)

Boys 9-10

Second — Giovanni Segura (1:21.45)

Boys 11-12

First — Benny Algacs (1:12.83)

Second — Barny Algacs (1:13.64)

Third — Ryan Nichols (1:16.57)

Boys 13-14

First — Lucas Motley (58.31)

Second — Alex Radovich (1:00.19)

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12

Third — Taylor Cooper (53.48)

Girls 13-14

Third — Giada Amundson

Boys 9-10

Second — Easton Jessop (49.47)

Boys 11-12

First — Koah Dunn (45.26)

Boys 13-14

First — Lucas Motley (32.31)

Second — Alex Radovich (32.64)

25-yard butterfly

Girls 9-10

First — Kai Amundson (21.44)

Third — Olivia Fox (29.49)

Boys 9-10

First — Eddie RAdovich (23.92)

Boys 11-12

First — Koah Dunn (19.95)

Boys 13-14

First — Landon Farley (21.09)

50-yard backstroke

Girls 7-8

Second — Tanner Bielak (1:02.67)

Girls 9-10

Second — Kai Amundson (47.01)

Girls 11-12

Second — Megan Calvert (43.60)

Third — Hannah Rehard (47.53)

Boys 9-10

Second — Giovanni Segura (42.97)

Boys 11-12

First — Benny Algacs (37.07)

Second — Barny Algacs (37.29)

Third — Ryan Nicholds (40.32)

Boys 13-14

First — Alex Radovich (32.45)

Third — Jack Flower (41.70)

25-yard backstroke

Girls 6U

First — Aliece Schieldt (31.69)

Girls 7-8

Third — Kinley Bernier (27.57)

Girls 9-10

First — Bri Carlton (24.42)

Boys 7-8

First — Asher Rehard (25.53)

Third — Garreson Reinier (29.72)

Boys 9-10

First — Oliver Algacs (21.50)

Second — Eddie Radovich (25.83)

Boys 13-14

First — Landon Farley (21.38)

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 7-8

First — Tanner Bielak

Girls 9-10

Second — Bri Carlton (56.91)

Third — Kai Amundson (57.62)

Girls 11-12

Third — Hannah Rehard (51.42)

Boys 13-14

First — Lucas Motley (36.46)

Third — Jack Flower (45.60)

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 7-8

First — Kinley Bernier (32.95)

Third — Kaysan Carlton (40.39)

Girls 9-10

First — Bri Carlton (26.44)

Second — Goldie Edmonds (32.11)

Boys 7-8

Third — Wyatt Cooling (32.81)

Boys 9-10

First — Oliver Algacs (24.99)

Second — Jake Clowers (29.77)

Boys 13-14

First — Landon Farley (28.62)

50-yard freestyle

Girls 7-8

Third — Tanner Bielak (1:08.66)

Girls 9-10

Third — Kai Amundson (43.21)

Girls 11-12

Third — Hannah Rehard (38.40)

Boys 7-8

First — Asher Rehard (40.81)

Third — Wyatt Cooling (47.03)

Boys 9-10

Third — Giovanni Segura (38.76)

Boys 11-12

First — Benny Algacs (31.91)

Second — Barny Algacs (31.92)

Third — Ryan Nichols (33.84)

25-yard freestyle

Girls 6U

First — Aliece Schieldt (31.61)

Girls 9-10

First — Bri Carlton (20.92)

Boys 7-8

First — Asher Rehard (17.71)

Third — Josiah Wright (28.39)

Boys 9-10

Second — Oliver Algacs (17.51)

Third — Mateo Perez (18.33)

Boys 13-14

First — Diego Maldonado (18.26)

100-yard IM

Girls 11-12

Second — Megan Calvert (1:35.79)

Boys 11-12

First — Benny Algacs (1:21.11)

Second — Barny Algacs (1:22.64)

Third — Ryan Nichols (1:27.17)

Boys 13-14

First — Lucas Motley (1:08.93)

Second — Alex Radovich (1:10.71)

Mixed 14-and-under 100-yard medley

Third — Diego Maldonado, Landon Farley, Ella Browning, Kinley Bernier (1:00.80)

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments